Full Name

Jonathan Luke Clare

Born

June 14, 1986, Burnley, Lancashire

Age

35y 3d

Also Known As

Jon Clare

Nicknames

JC, Sidewinder, Scream

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

St Theodores RC High School

TEAMS

Jonathan Clare was described by one observer of the Derbyshire cricketing scene as "one of the great unfulfilled talents of the cricketing age" when he was released by the county at the end of the 2015 season.

Regarded, in the East Midlands at least, as a potential England allrounder, Clare showed flashes of great ability, but was bedevilled by injury.

Born in Burnley, he came through the Lancashire youth system where he played age-group cricket from Under-11s before joining the academy. Limited opportunities in the Lancashire Second XI led to a decision to move to Derbyshire.

He announced his arrival with five wickets on his Championship debut against Nottinghamshire at Chesterfield in 2007 and impressed the following season at Northampton, when he scored an unbeaten 129 and took 7 for 74 in the first innings.

He was rewarded for a good 2008 season with a place in a three-week ECB strength and conditioning programme for fast bowlers in Florida, but it was to prove the peak of his recognition as injuries clouded his next two seasons.

Nonetheless, he was offered a contract extension and rewarded the county's faith by combining 43 first-class wickets with 688 runs in 2011, including a career-best 130 against Glamorgan at the County Ground, batting at No 9, and added a further 30 wickets at 21.40 in the 2012 Division Two title-winning season, having claimed his first 10-wicket match haul against Glamorgan - again - in April, when he took 11 for 57.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC57829172513023.63260666.19282528280
List A413133215711.4633396.3901278110
T2037251021535*14.33195110.2500195140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5798707342681547/7411/5727.713.6245.90761
List A414012921204303/393/3940.135.5943.00000
T20372634650092/202/2055.558.6738.40000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Jonathan Clare gets a high five from Wes Durston
Jonathan Clare
Jonathan Clare
Portrait of Jonathan Clare
Jonathan Clare portrait