background-image
Josh Knappett
background-image

Josh Knappett

England
Josh Knappett

Full Name

Joshua Philip Thomas Knappett

Born

April 15, 1985, Middlesex Hospital, London

Age

36y 21d

Nicknames

Badger

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

6ft

Education

East Barnet School, Oxford University

TEAMS

Josh Knappett is a wicketkeeper-batsman who, after coming through the youth development system, went on to captain Oxford UCCE and played for British Universities and MCC. He moved to Worcestershire and made his first-class debut in 2007, going on to captain their 2nd XI. His first-team chances have been limited, however, by the presence of Steven Davies.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC13203523100*30.76103250.6713263
List A232105719127.1976175.0304474164
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC13000-----000
List A23------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Unicorns vs Glamorgan292c/1s29-Aug-2011WormsleyList A
Unicorns vs Somerset200c/0s21-Aug-2011TauntonList A
Unicorns vs Gloucs60c/0s14-Aug-2011ExmouthList A
Unicorns vs Lancashire422c/0s24-Jul-2011Colwyn BayList A
Unicorns vs Notts40c/0s18-Jul-2011NottinghamList A

Photos


Josh Knappett portrait
Josh Knappett portrait