background-image
Joyce Brewer
background-image

Joyce Brewer

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1935 - 1935

Full Name

Joyce Phyllis Brewer

Born

March 22, 1915, Cordalba, Queensland

Died

June 26, 2011, Brisbane, (aged 96y 96d)

Also Known As

Joyce Bonwick

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Joyce Brewer played two Tests for Australia against England in 1934-35. She was picked in the squad for Australia's first women's Test but was left out of the final XI on her home ground, but she was included in the side for the second and third matches. Batting at No. 5, she made 35 and 9 as Australia were well beaten at Sydney, and then at No. 9, she scored 26 and a match-saving 31 in the drawn Melbourne Test. Brewer, along with her sisters, formed the Eastern Suburbs Club and later the Redlands Club, and represented Queensland from 1934 to 1939. After retiring in 1948 she was secretary of the Queensland Womens' Athletics Association for 25 years and the Association records officer for 15 years. She was awarded an OAM for her contribution to sports administration.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST2401003425.000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST211230---1.50-000
Joyce Phyllis Brewer
Explore Statsguru Analysis