background-image
Kamisese Mara
background-image

Kamisese Mara

Fiji

Full Name

Kamisese Kapaiwai Tuimacilai Mara

Born

May 13, 1920, Lomaloma, Lau

Died

April 18, 2004, Suva, Fiji, (aged 83y 341d)

Also Known As

Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

TEAMS

Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara was Prime Minister and President of Fiji and vice-captain of the Fijian team in New Zealand in 1953-54, appearing in two first-class matches. He took seven wickets on his first-class debut against Otago, but after scoring 44 in 46 minutes against Canterbury he broke his arm, curtailing both his tour and first-class career.
Robert Brooke

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC241644421.330000
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC213784/7717.1200

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1953/54 - 1953/54