Keith Fletcher

England|Top order Batter
Keith Fletcher
INTL CAREER: 1968 - 1982
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Keith William Robert Fletcher

Born

May 20, 1944, Worcester

Age

78y 203d

Nicknames

Gnome

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Keith Fletcher was a fine craftsman, especially clever in his use of the crease against spinners on a turning pitch, but lack of assertiveness kept him in the second rank of England batsman, despite the fact that ten more runs would have given him an average of 40. The same flaw contributed to the termination of his five-year contract as England coach midway through its term, in 1995. Despite his gifts, and popularity, he was always happier in the small pond of Essex, whom he captained to three Championships, including their first in 1979. At Test level a somewhat apologetic air seemed to bring out the bully in fast bowlers: he never fully recaptured his composure after the attentions of Dennis Lillee and Jeff Thomson in 1974-75. One ball in particular left a lasting mental scar - a flyer from Thommo at Sydney that ricocheted at such pace from gloves to cap-badge that Fletcher was almost caught at cover. Seven years later, 47 Tests after he had apparently been finally discarded, the selectors turned to him to captain England in India after Mike Brearley's retirement. But Fletcher became illogically defensive after defeat in the first Test at Bombay. He convinced himself that the umpires would protect India if England made a winning opening, and appeared to settle for a 0-1 series defeat, playing out five successive dreary draws. "The Gnome" never forgave Peter May, understandably, when the then chairman of selectors appointed a new captain, Bob Willis, without observing the courtesy of telling Fletcher he'd been sacked. But the decision was the right one.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test599614327221639.907196540
ODI2422375713139.84113466.751540
FC730116717037665228*37.77632226440
List A42839462994813129.962631330
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test591328519321/61/696.504.06142.5000
ODI24------------
FC73029802296515/4145.014.6258.410
List A42813211141/41/427.755.0433.0000
Keith Fletcher portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Fletcher talks to John Crawley in Melbourne on the 1994 Ashes tour. "We weren't the greatest side"
Mike Atherton and Fletcher got on well, but did not enjoy much success
Alec Stewart, Graham Gooch and Keith Fletcher look at a map of India
Stuart Turner, John Lever and Keith Fletcher leave the field at the end of the match
Bandula Warnapura and Keith Fletcher go out to toss
Fletcher captained England on their tour of India in 1981-82