background-image
Ken Palmer
background-image

Ken Palmer

England
Ken Palmer

INTL CAREER: 1965 - 1965

Full Name

Kenneth Ernest Palmer

Born

April 22, 1937, Winchester, Hampshire

Age

84y 226d

Nicknames

Pedlar

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Southbroom Secondary Modern, Devizes

relations

(brother),

(son)

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Ken Palmer will be best remembered as one of England's longer-serving umpires, but he also played one Test, when he was coaching in Johannesburg and was called up after a series of injuries in 1964-65. It was a chastening debut: his bowling average of 189 is the second-worst in England's Test history. In fairness, although it was a case of right place, right time, Palmer had been chosen in the England XII twice in 1963 only to be left out on the morning of the match. A stalwart allrounder for Somerset between 1955 and 1969, he was a solid middle-order batsman and fast-medium bowler. In 1961 he achieved the double - the youngest Somerset player to do so. He was appointed as an umpire in 1972, and in 31 seasons he stood in 22 Test matches and 23 one-day internationals. He was embroiled in controversy at Headingley in 1992 when he gave Graham Gooch not out when replays showed he had been run-out by two feet. The Pakistan side never forgave him as England went on to win a close match.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test110101010.00001000
FC3144811067771125*20.722271580
List A24195137359.780060
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1237818911/1131/189189.003.00378.0000
FC31444254184858669/5721.342.5051.1475
List A241335733344/264/2621.553.2939.2100
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test27225
ODI26233
FC7878
List A2442404
Ken Palmer portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1955 - 1969
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1969

Photos


Geoff Boycott walks out to bat in his 100th Test
Ken Palmer bowls during his five-wicket haul
The Somerset squad in 1961