Matches (11)
AUS v WI (1)
WTC (1)
SL v AFG (1)
NZ v IND (1)
Hazare Trophy (2)
CWC League 2 (1)
Shield (3)
NZW-U19 in IND (1)

Full Name

Kevin James Dean

Born

October 16, 1975, Derby

Age

47y 46d

Nicknames

Red Face

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Leek College of Further Education.

Although a left-arm medium bowler, Kevin Dean became a Derbyshire hero for hitting the winning runs against Australia in 1997. Two first-class hat tricks against Kent the following season and against Leicestershire at Grace Road in 2000, demonstrated his potential to devastate the opposition. He was joint leading wicket-taker in English first-class cricket with Martin Saggers in 2002, claiming 83 victims, and was duly named Derbyshire Player of the Year. Dean found it difficult to recapture such form but his experience has proved invaluable to the Derbyshire seam attack, although his opportunities have been limited in recent seasons. He announced his retirement from first-class cricket at the end of the 2008 season.
Oli Housden September 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC11915852122254*11.5202220
List A145683826116*8.7000250
T202375158*7.502075.00001060
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC11918831104704018/5226.103.3346.9174
List A145642549131615/325/3230.514.5839.9420
T202322430572202/142/1428.607.9821.5000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
M.C.C. vs MCC YC--3/2807-May-2014Lord'sOTHEROD
M.C.C. vs Ireland A--1/1023-Apr-2012Lord'sOTHEROD
M.C.C. vs Scotland--2/4521-Apr-2011Lord'sOTHEROD
Derbyshire vs Warwickshire0*1/2413-Sep-2008DerbyList A
Derby 2nd XI vs Nthants 2nd0 & 6*0/38 & 0/1425-Aug-2008DerbyOTHER
Photos
Kevin Dean, player portrait
Kevin Dean in action against Worcestershire
Kevin Dean drives as Derbyshire pass 200
Brown is bowled by Dean for 9
Kevin Dean takes a wicket for Derbyshire with Johnson LBW for 39 runs.  Frizzell CC, 22nd July 2002.
Kevin Dean goes up for the wicket of Paul Johnson lbw