Khurram Chohan

Canada|Bowler
Khurram Chohan
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2014
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Khurram Rasheed Chohan

Born

February 22, 1980, Lahore, Punjab

Age

42y 285d

Also Known As

Khurram Chauhan

Nicknames

KC

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

A Pakistani import, Khurram Chohan had a couple of solid seasons in Pakistan's domestic cricket leagues before emigrating to Canada. His fast-medium seamers soon caught the selectors' attention and he played his first match for the national side in a limited-overs game against Jamaica at Georgetown in November 2008. He was included in Canada's squad for the World Cup Qualifiers in South Africa in early 2009 and proved one of their more consistent bowlers, picking up 15 wickets in the course of the tournament. He was one of six players to receive central contracts later that year, and though he is now on the wrong side of 30 he remains a valuable asset to Canadian cricket.
Liam Brickhill September 2010

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI252411861029365/685/6828.585.2032.9310
T20I447310611/241/24106.008.7173.0000
FC1318941196407/7029.903.7847.3320
List A5223611995755/685/6826.605.0631.4510
T20141426531083/203/2038.757.0133.1000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI2519616535*12.6928557.89009430
T20I4421889.0014128.57001110
FC132275195934.600340
List A52391641165*17.860180
T201484368*9.0032112.50001270
Khurram Rasheed Chohan
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Khurram Chohan is pumped up after a wicket
Khurram Chohan is congratulated by his team-mates after dismissing Andrew White
Khurram Chohan appeals against Upul Tharanga
Khurram Chohan sends Andrew Strauss back
Khurram Chohan, player portrait
Khurram Chohan bowls during his fruitful spell