Full Name

Kirk Ogilvy Wernars

Born

June 14, 1991, Cape Town, Cape Province

Age

30y 48d

Nicknames

Leupels

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

TEAMS

Kirk Wernars is a hard-hitting South African allrounder who signed for Sussex in 2011, aged 19. He has previously played for Western Province and South Africa's Under-19s but qualifies for English domestic cricket by virtue of a Dutch passport.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC81232465327.3354944.800223350
List A1712518837*26.8521487.85007270
T206502294.403170.96001040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC813513274122/113/3022.833.2042.70000
List A1715405353106/276/2735.295.2240.50010
T2062184111/211/2141.0013.6618.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Sussex vs Durham50 & 12/39 & 0/1311-Sep-2012Chester-le-StreetFC
Sussx 2nd XI vs Ireland A152*1/17 & 0/2904-Sep-2012Woodman CoteOTHER
Sussex vs Hampshire10/1101-Sep-2012HoveList A
Sussex vs Kent--1/3227-Aug-2012CanterburyList A
Sussex vs Warwickshire37*0/2015-Aug-2012HoveList A

Photos


Kirk Wernars