Krishna Chandran

U.A.E.|Allrounder
Krishna Chandran
INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2016
Browse other players
Afghanistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Krishna Chandran

Born

August 24, 1984, Kollengode, Kerala

Age

38y 99d

Also Known As

Krishna Karate

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

Given the size of the Malayalee diaspora in the UAE, it is somewhat surprising that Krishna Chandran was the first Keralite to play for United Arab Emirates when he was named in their squad for the Asian Cricket Council Premier League tournament in May 2014. He originally moved to the region from India in 2010, his cricket background helping him to land a job.

A middle order batsman and medium pacer, Krishna Chandran had represented Mahaveer Jain College in Bangalore before moving through Kerala age-group teams from U-19 to U-25. He got a couple of games for the full side in the 2007-08 Vijay Hazare Trophy, but when further opportunities weren't forthcoming he left for UAE in 2010. As the respected captain of Fanatics Cricket Club, he caught the eye of the national selectors, with half-centuries against New Zealand and Pakistan A sides leading to an ODI debut against Afghanistan and a place in UAE's World Cup squad.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI121021344316.7527448.900012150
List A2118437452*26.7173450.950330470
T20110555.005100.00001010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI121141843173/453/4561.576.1859.7000
List A2118642629133/453/4548.385.8749.3000
T201112280---14.00-000
Krishna Chandran
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Krishna Chandran dives to stop the ball
Krishna Chandran celebrates taking a wicket
Krishna Chandran