background-image
Laura Newton
background-image

Laura Newton

England
Laura Newton

INTL CAREER: 1997 - 2007

Full Name

Laura Kelly Newton

Born

November 27, 1977, Congleton, Cheshire

Age

43y 250d

Also Known As

Laura Macleod

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

All-rounder, medium-fast bowler and right hand bat. Made her England debut in summer of 1997 against South Africa, travelling to the World Cup in India later that year. Also played for England against India in 1999 and toured Australia in 2000.

Named NatWest Player of the Series against South Africa (summer, 2003) for innings of 68 and 77* consecutively whilst opening the batting.

Made England U19 debut aged 15 and played through the England age groups, including an U19 tour to South Africa in 1998. Started playing boys cricket aged 12, captaining the side at U18 level.

Laura has taken a couple of breaks during her England career, and has two sons George aged 2 and Harry, 3 months. She is a level 3 cricket coach and coaches boys and girls at all levels in Cheshire.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST1322144810321.3312130
WODI7368413247920.6809270
WT20I330322410.6632100.00005020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST1314925407123/104/2833.912.6477.00000
WODI73381369973192/172/1751.214.2672.00000
WT20I3124180---4.50-000
Laura Kelly Newton
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Nicki Shaw, Laura Newton and Isa Guha pose for the launch of a sponsorship deal with sports bra company Uplifted
Laura Newton drives firmly during a net session
Laura Newton cuts off the back foot
Laura Newton punches with a flourish of the bat
Laura Newton
Charlotte Edwards (left) congratulates Laura Newton