Matches (21)
CWC League 2 (2)
IPL (1)
T20 Challenge (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Charlotte Edwards (4)
Vitality Blast (7)
4-Day Championship (3)
SL-W in PAK (1)

Full Name

Arthur Herbert Tennyson Somers-Cocks (Lord Somers)

Born

March 20, 1887, Freshwater, Isle of Wight

Died

July 14, 1944, Eastnor Castle, Hereford, (aged 57y 116d)

Also Known As

He succeeded as 6th Baron Somers in 1896

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

TEAMS

SOMERS, LIEUT. COLONEL LORD, K.C.M.G., D.S.O., M.C., who kept closely in touch with cricket from his Charterhouse days, died on July 14, when 57 years old, at Eastnor Castle, Herefordshire. In 1904 he scored 115 not out for Charterhouse, helping to beat Westminster at Godalming and showing himself a determined batsman at a crisis. He also made 95 and 28 against Haverford College. Poor health handicapped him then, but he averaged 68.50 in six innings. He appeared occasionally in the seasons 1923 to 1925 for Worcestershire, making 42 against Derbyshire; he could not give much time to cricket in the field but was a Vice-President of the county club and President of MCC in 1936. Besides his Army activities in the First Life Guards, with whom he distinguished himself in the 1914-18 war, he succeeded Lord Baden-Powell as Chief Scout. After gaining popularity as Governor of Victoria, he was Acting Governor-General of Australia, and when visiting Melbourne he was received enthusiastically by the large crowd at a Test match.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC173013905213.4401100
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC171240---2.00-000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1906 - 1925