background-image
Luke Butterworth
background-image

Luke Butterworth

Australia
Luke Butterworth

Full Name

Luke Rex Butterworth

Born

October 28, 1983, Hobart, Tasmania

Age

37y 192d

Nicknames

Buttsy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

1.9 m

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

A highly-talented allrounder, Luke Butterworth sensationally combined his batting and bowling skills to win the Man-of-the-Match award in Tasmania's Pura Cup final victory in 2006-07. Although it was only his fifth game, he displayed supreme composure with 66 in the first innings and 106 in the second. Butterworth, who had not previously scored a first-class half-century, also claimed 4 for 33 in New South Wales' first innings with his sharp medium-pace seamers. He came into the season still awaiting his Pura Cup debut but Ricky Ponting was so impressed when he led Butterworth in a state one-day game in November 2006 that he encouraged the Tigers to give the young allrounder more responsibilities. Until the final, he looked most dangerous as a bowler and he had important four-wicket hauls in wins against South Australia, Victoria and New South Wales. He finished his excellent debut Pura Cup season with 23 wickets at 19.56 and 276 runs at 34.5 and the year was capped off with an Australia A call-up for the 2007 trip to Pakistan.

The following season was a year of consolidation rather than great heroics. He missed only one Pura Cup match and compiled 402 runs at 28.71, including another century against New South Wales. Although he had been a familiar face in Tasmania's limited-overs team for five years, Butterworth was used only three times in the FR Cup in 2007-08. A former Australia Under-19 representative, Butterworth will be aiming to make Tasmania's No. 6 batting spot his own in 2007-08.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC7011112276211627.89588646.9231135910500
List A635314887114*22.74110480.3411220
T20982663611.007884.61006020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC701231208755052236/4910/8924.682.7354.201581
List A6325722271613/323/3237.225.2942.10000
T209813019452/272/2738.798.9526.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tas U23s vs Qld U23s0 & 51/1519-Oct-2015HobartOTHER
Tasmania vs Queensland0 & 230/3316-Feb-2015HobartFC
Tasmania vs NSW31 & 51/6107-Feb-2015HobartFC
Tas U23s vs ACT45 & 71/15 & 0/201-Dec-2014CanberraOTHER
Tas U23s vs NSW U23s240/13 & 0/3017-Nov-2014HobartOTHER

Photos


Xavier Doherty and Luke Butterworth walk off after securing the draw
Luke Butterworth pulls to the leg side
Luke Butterworth took four wickets in Tasmania's big win
Luke Butterworth sends down a delivery
Luke Butterworth's eight wickets in the match with one day to go helped Tasmania to a dominant position against South Australia
Luke Butterworth celebrates one of his five wickets