background-image
Maharaja of Baroda
background-image

Maharaja of Baroda

India

Full Name

Farzand-i-Khas-i-Daulat-i-Inglishia Maharaja Fatehsinghrao Prataprao Gaekwad

Born

April 02, 1930, Baroda, Gujarat

Died

September 01, 1988, Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra, (aged 58y 153d)

Also Known As

Suceeded as Maharaja of Baroda in July 1968

Batting Style

Right hand bat

relations

(great-uncle),

(brother),

(brother),

(uncle),

(great-uncle)

TEAMS

An attacking middle-order batsman, the Maharaja of Baroda represented Baroda in Ranji Trophy between 1946-47 and 1957-58 and had a highest score of 99 made in the 1947-47 Ranji Trophy semi-final. That as by some way his best season and in his remaining 23 matches he only passed fifty twice. In 1959, aged 29, he managed the India tour to England and he also managed the tours to Pakistan in 1978-79 and 1982-82. He was the president of the Indian board from 1963-64 to 1965-66 and vice-president from 1959-60 to 1962-63. He was also the manager of the Baroda cricket association from 1960. In addition, he was a radio commentator and an honorary life member of the MCC.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC284348319921.300580
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveSR5w10w
FC281305811/858.00130.0000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1943/44 - 1964/65