Matches (15)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (2)
ENG v IND (1)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
NAM T20 (1)
Vitality Blast (9)

Malhar Patel

Kenya
Malhar Patel
INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2007
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Malhar L. Patel

Born

November 27, 1983, Kenya

Age

38y 218d

Nicknames

Malo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

TEAMS

A right-hand middle-order batsman, Malhar Patel was thrown in at the deep end when he made his debut in the 2004 Champions Trophy, and a bizarre debut it was. Batting at No.9, he was bowled first ball by Shahid Afridi and reluctantly departed, claiming he had had not been ready. He returned to the side in 2006, making two fairly ineffectual contributions, but nevertheless was included in the squad for the World Cricket League and the World Cup.
Martin Williamson February 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI330402513.339542.10003000
FC610084358.400030
List A77055257.850010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI3------------
FC6000-----000
List A7000-----000
Malhar Patel
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Photos
Malhar Patel