Full Name

Mark Alan Cameron

Born

January 31, 1981, Waratah, New South Wales

Age

40y 185d

Nicknames

Scud

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.82 m

TEAMS

Mark Cameron was unfortunate not to play in the Pura Cup final against Tasmania in 2006-07, having taken 5 for 116 against the same opposition less than a fortnight earlier. He had gained his place in the team because Matthew Nicholson was unavailable while preparing for the birth of twins, so when Nicholson returned for the decider Cameron was squeezed out. A year later it was déjà vu when Cameron was dropped along with Nicholson when Lee, Bracken and Clark were available for the defeat of Victoria. "I'd love to be there," he said before the game, "but if I'm not, such is life."

By that stage of the season Cameron was the form bowler and had taken over Doug Bollinger's heavy wicket-taking role. In four first-class matches he captured 27 victims, including 6 for 101 and ten for the match against Victoria. He followed up with another nine Sheffield Shield victims and five in the FR Cup in 2008-09 before being struck by a back problem that ended his season. The rise of New South Wales' young crop of pacemen didn't stop him from holding on to his contract for 2010-11, even though he didn't appear in the previous campaign.

Back stress fractures troubled him early in his career and he played one first-class match in 2002-03 without taking a wicket. A former NSWIS Colts fast bowler, Cameron fought his way back into the New South Wales senior squad in 2005-06 after a three-year break. He also helps out as a coach and has developed a system that allows coaches to monitor player workload that has been used at state and national level.
Cricinfo staff August 2010

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1630701675686/2211/5224.633.2745.10552
List A1212600523153/253/2534.865.2340.00000
T206614419052/452/4538.007.9128.80000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1616583187.5429328.320040
List A1242166*8.0016100.00000110
T206221514*-14107.14000020

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
NSW vs South Aust--1/18 & 0/5207-Dec-2010SydneyFC
NSW vs West Aust03/3328-Nov-2010PerthFC
NSW vs West Aust--0/3726-Nov-2010PerthList A
Australia A vs England XI9 & 02/108 & 0/617-Nov-2010HobartFC
NSW vs Victoria6*3/91 & 3/7510-Nov-2010SydneyFC

Photos


Mark Cameron runs in to bowl
Mark Cameron
Mark Cameron took three wickets
Mark Cameron is congratulated on a wicket
Mark Cameron celebrates one of his five wickets before lunch as he destroyed the Western Australia top order
Mark Cameron in his delivery stride