background-image
Martin Bicknell
background-image

Martin Bicknell

England
Martin Bicknell

INTL CAREER: 1990 - 2003

Full Name

Martin Paul Bicknell

Born

January 14, 1969, Guildford, Surrey

Age

52y 121d

Nicknames

Bickers

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Robert Haining County Secondary

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Aggressive, upright and with the ability to swing the ball both ways, Martin Bicknell is the most underrated opening bowler in England, if only by the selectors. He has a high arm-action, bowls a miserly wicket-to-wicket line, and has been the rock on which Surrey have built their domination of the County Championship in the past few seasons. Bicknell's unstinting efforts at domestic level have, in part, been borne of frustration - his England career has been less a stop-start affair, more a non-stop non-starter. He was chosen for the 1990-91 Ashes tour at 21 - too early - and had to wait until 1993 for his Test debut. He let nobody down, but against a rampant Australian team, he played just two Tests before being consigned to the crowded scrapheap of ex-England cricketers. His opportunities were subsequently limited by Angus Fraser's return to fitness, then by the emergence of Darren Gough and Andrew Caddick, although he was continually mentioned at Test-selection time without quite getting the recall. Instead, he kept himself busy by developing into a high-class county No. 8 or 9, adept at carting tired bowlers. By his own admission, he had given up on England some three years before he earned a shock recall to the Test squad in 2003, when he was 34. He duly took a wicket with his second ball at Headingley, before bowling England to a famous victory on his home ground at The Oval. He was pensioned off for good after that, and his career had rather fizzled out in injury before he called time at the end of 2006.
Lawrence Booth

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test47045156.4213034.61006020
ODI7629631*24.0010492.30007120
FC29235887674014124.873261030
List A33217472158966*15.5702780
T203221110*-8137.50001010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test471080543144/846/15538.783.0177.10100
ODI77413347133/553/5526.695.0431.70000
FC292554202658910619/4525.062.8752.20444
List A33216167107714297/307/3025.103.9937.601130
T2033666142/112/1115.255.5416.50000
Martin Bicknell portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Martin Bicknell portrait
Martin Bicknell appeals
Martin Bicknell appeals for wicket No. 1000
Martin Bicknell
Martin Bicknell celebrates the wicket of Mark Boucher
Martin Bicknell appeals - successfully - for the wicket of Mark Boucher, England v South Africa, 5th Test, The Oval, Day 2, September 5, 2003