background-image
Mathew Inness
background-image

Mathew Inness

Australia
Mathew Inness

Full Name

Mathew William Hunter Inness

Born

January 13, 1978, East Melbourne, Victoria

Age

43y 162d

Nicknames

Min

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Height

1.83 m

TEAMS

Mathew Inness excelled in his initial years with Victoria and starred in his final season with Western Australia, in between building a reputation as a solid state performer. A left-arm fast bowler whose enthusiastic run-up was more sprint than jog, Inness spent several seasons in the late 1990s and early 2000s as one of Victoria's best in an attack that boasted a long list of excellent bowlers. Passionate and unassuming, the ginger-haired Inness represented his state at both cricket and Australian rules football at schoolboy level before he ultimately opted to concentrate on bowling. Other players might have been content to rest on their laurels following a spectacular first-class debut in 1997-98 against New South Wales, when he claimed the wickets of three international players and featured in two match-saving partnerships. Instead, he continued to work hard at his game and in 1999-2000 produced a sensational hat-trick against New South Wales and claimed 31 wickets from his nine games. He complemented that performance with more of the same the following year, claiming 43 victims at moderate cost and again playing a central role as the team qualified for the Pura Cup final. Injuries ultimately curbed his effectiveness in 2001-02, but not before he had made another fine start to the season, netting 31 wickets in his seven first-class games.

Things became harder following a bout of glandular fever in 2003-04 and despite a haul of 20 wickets, he was left out of the successful side for the Pura Cup final. He asked for a release but it was two years before the Bushrangers would let him go. Inness was hoping to resurrect his career with the switch to Western Australia for 2005-06, but he did not have enough impact in his handful of games and was overlooked completely the following season. Unexpectedly, a rejuvenated Inness bounced back in 2007-08 and was the Warriors' leading Pura Cup wicket taker with 40 victims at 20.12 from his nine outings. Even more surprisingly, he promptly quit the game at the age of 30, while still on a high. Throughout his career, Inness stayed busy away from the game, studying a post-graduate degree in sports science and operating a personal training business. When he retired at the end of 2007-08 he was appointed as Western Australia's strength and conditioning co-ordinator.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC81923342329*7.16115736.5600290
List A296352*1.661926.310050
T202-----------00
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC811527672432817/1925.772.8454.30102
List A2913371012193/333/3353.264.5470.30000
T2022487442/222/2218.509.2512.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
West Aust vs Tasmania03/62 & 4/4407-Mar-2008PerthFC
West Aust vs Victoria15*2/40 & 2/8829-Feb-2008PerthFC
West Aust vs Queensland42/67 & 2/2311-Feb-2008BrisbaneFC
West Aust vs NSW16 & 1*1/71 & 0/1125-Jan-2008SydneyFC
West Aust vs Queensland--2/2206-Jan-2008PerthT20

Photos


Mathew Inness' 4 for 44 helped Western Australia to victory
Mathew Inness picked up two wickets against his former team-mates
Mathew Inness caused trouble for South Australia on the opening day
Mathew Inness is congratulated by his team-mates
Mathew Inness is mobbed by his team-mates after dismissing Brad Hodge
 Mathew Inness attempts a run out