Matches (14)
WI v NZ (1)
Men's Hundred (1)
IRE v AFG (1)
Women's Hundred (1)
RL Cup (6)
ENG v SA (1)
BDESH-A in WI (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
BAH v KUW (1)

Full Name

Matthew Geoffrey Gale

Born

November 28, 1983, Box Hill, Victoria

Age

38y 257d

Nicknames

Zephyr

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

1.86 m

RELATIONS

DJ Saker

(uncle)

TEAMS

A nephew of current Tasmanian Tiger, David Saker, Matthew Gale looks set to emulate his uncle's feats. Although curtailed by injury during the early part of the 2001/02 season, he eventually made his mark in Premier cricket with some outstanding performances. As a result, he was offered a further extension to his VIS scholarship and was rewarded with selection in the Institute Challenge Series in Darwin. (Neil Buszard, Aug 2002)

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC79051185.6617129.82005020
List A7435022*50.005394.33004100
T2063254*5.001241.66000010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC7121106683225/816/11731.043.7050.2210
List A77402385135/675/6729.615.7430.9010
T206610113554/104/1027.008.0120.2100
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Qld U23s vs S Aust U23s41/2824-Feb-2014AdelaideOTHER
Qld U23s vs WA U23s12* & 271/29 & 1/927-Jan-2014BrisbaneOTHER
Renegades vs Strikers--0/1322-Jan-2014AdelaideT20
Renegades vs Sixers--0/2718-Jan-2014Melbourne (Docklands)T20
Renegades vs Stars0*0/4104-Jan-2014Melbourne (Docklands)T20
Videos
Photos
Matthew Gale picked up four wickets
Matthew Gale injured his knee
Matthew Gale prepares to bowl
Matthew Gale
Matthew Gale - Portrait August 2002