background-image
Maurice Chambers
background-image

Maurice Chambers

England
Maurice Chambers

Full Name

Maurice Anthony Chambers

Born

September 14, 1987, Port Antonio, Portland, Jamaica

Age

33y 237d

Nicknames

Moza

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Education

Homerton College of Technology

TEAMS

Maurice Chambers, a Jamaican-born fast bowler, moved from Essex to Northants at the end of the 2013 season, but his brief taste of Division One cricket was an unhappy one as his wickets cost more than 60 runs apiece in a county relegated by a record margin.

Chambers was given British citizenship in July 2007, having previously been allowed to feature for Essex as a non-overseas player, as well as for England Under-19s, due to special dispensation being granted by the ECB. He caught the eye with his pace and an impressive 2010, in which he claimed 32 Division One wickets at less than 26, led to him being selected for the England Performance Programme that winter. But his form dipped the following season and he soon had to fight with the next generation of Essex quicks, as Reece Topley and Tymal Mills vied for further opportunities. Chambers' first-class form held up well but he became marginalised in limited-overs cricket as he struggled for accuracy.

A poor record with injuries limited him to 50 first-class appearances in his nine seasons with Essex and after a short spell on loan at Edgbaston he shunned Warwickshire;s overtures in search of regular cricket with Northants. He was released in 2015.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC648624410586.6101190
List A1252622.001637.50000020
T2019852810*9.332996.55003060
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC64893353831556/6834.723.6157.60531
List A1212415465143/293/2933.216.7229.60000
T201919324487173/313/3128.649.0119.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Northants vs Surrey0 & 03/44 & 1/922-Sep-2015The OvalFC
Northants vs Essex00/60 & 2/4701-Sep-2015ChelmsfordFC
Northants vs Australians02/7514-Aug-2015NorthamptonFC
Nthants 2nd vs MCC Uni9 & 140/27 & 0/3210-Aug-2015DesboroughOTHER
Northants vs Kent22/21 & 1/2704-Aug-2015CanterburyFC

Photos


Maurice Chambers bowled a quick opening spell
Maurice Chambers claimed 3 for 27
Maurice Chambers struck his first senior fifty
Maurice Chambers ended the Yorkshire first innings with the wicket of Steven Patterson
Maurice Chambers is congratulated by his team-mates after removing Rob Key
The umpire had to intervene in a spat between Maurice Chambers and David Warner