background-image
Michael Dighton
background-image

Michael Dighton

Australia|Opening batter
Michael Dighton

Full Name

Michael Gray Dighton

Born

April 24, 1976, Toowoomba, Queensland

Age

45y 17d

Nicknames

Dighta

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Fielding Position

Occasional wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

1.93 m

TEAMS

Michael Dighton has been the barometer for Tasmania over the past two seasons. He had an outstanding Pura Cup campaign in 2006-07 and the state won its first title; his one-day form was brilliant in 2007-08 and the Tigers collected the FR Cup. He then translated his success in the Twenty20 format, and to reach the record for the highest Twenty20 score in Australian domestic cricket as well as the best bowling figures. He was signed by Netherlands as their overseas player in April 2010.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC7113064208182*33.93821500
List A999833190146*33.57423341
T202222345511123.94330137.8710551260
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC7157032262/472/4853.663.3895.00000
List A99522462152/232/2330.805.3134.80000
T202269612196/256/2513.447.5610.60010

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Michael Dighton
Michael Dighton attacks during his 80
Michael Dighton drives through the on side
Michael Dighton pulls one round to the leg side
Michael Dighton scored an unbeaten 146 in the Tigers' comprehensive win
Ed Cowan takes evasive action as Michael Dighton pulls