Full Name

Michael James Powell

Born

April 05, 1975, Bolton, Lancashire

Age

46y 199d

Nicknames

Powelly

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Lawrence Sherriff Grammar School, Rugby

TEAMS

Michael Powell is a former Warwickshire captain who made his county debut in 1996, but was not capped until 1999. He previously captained England Under-18 to South Africa in 1992-93, and to Denmark in 1993. He also played for England Under 19 on their tour to Sri Lanka in 1993-94 and was selected for England A against West Indies in 2001. In June 1998 he became the first uncapped Warwickshire player for 49 years to carry his bat against Nottinghamshire at Edgbaston, and was appointed captain of the side from 2001 until 2003. He has passed 1,000 in a season once in his career and has a highest first-class score of 236 against Oxford University in 2001. 2006 was a poor season for Powell as he played only five Championship matches for Warwickshire and failed to reach 200 runs, but he battled back to be awarded a benefit year in 2008.
CricInfo Staff October 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC14924612739523631.6012401050
List A11899172118101*25.8215560
T202418626444*22.00209126.3100257100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1491320745112/1667.723.38120.0000
List A118824727255/405/4029.085.2932.90010
T2024------------

Photos


Michael Powell hammered 36 off just 22 balls
Michael Powell portrait
Michael Powell ; thumbnail portrait 2002
Mike Powell, centre ,tosses the coin at the start of the match.
Powell is bowled Giddins for 9
Powell drives the airborne Giddins through the covers