Matches (14)
WI v NZ (1)
Men's Hundred (1)
IRE v AFG (1)
Women's Hundred (1)
RL Cup (6)
ENG v SA (1)
BDESH-A in WI (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
BAH v KUW (1)

Full Name

Mohamed Avez Sheikh

Born

July 02, 1973, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Age

49y 41d

Nicknames

Sheikhy

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft

Education

Broadway School

TEAMS

Mohamed Sheikh joined Derbyshire in 2004 after being released by Warwickshire. A bowling allrounder, Sheikh took the first five-wicket-haul of his career against Surrey in 2006 but it was not enough to make the county renew his contract as they released him at the end of the season to make space for young players.
Sam Collins September 2006

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC476616123858*24.760450
List A109602046950*11.7201180
T20105229209.6626111.53004030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4771373484905/6538.712.9279.310
List A109487132681104/174/1729.704.0244.2100
T2010915721782/202/2027.128.2919.6000
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Mohammed Sheikh, player portrait
Mo Sheikh; thumbnail portrait 2002
Sheikh of Warks wants the wicket of Fleming lbw, but not out
Mo Sheikh at Trent Bridge in the Benson Hedges Cup 2001
Mo Sheikh bowling at Trent Bridge