background-image
Muktar Ali
background-image

Muktar Ali

Bangladesh|Allrounder
Muktar Ali

INTL CAREER: 2016 - 2016

Full Name

Muktar Ali

Born

October 10, 1989, Rajshahi

Age

32y 107d

Also Known As

Mukhtar Ali

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

For much of his career, Muktar Ali's name has popped up whenever discussions veered towards Bangladesh picking a seam-bowling allrounder. He was always considered good enough to be in the senior team's preliminary squad but hardly ever made the final XI. Muktar's international debut came in a T20I against Zimbabwe in January 2016 but it went by without a spark, wicketless and just one six hit in a tough chase.

Since his first-class debut in 2006, Muktar has been one of the more attractive cricketers in Bangladesh. He is a rare breed who can bowl at brisk pace and hit sixes almost at will. He has been a regular performer for Rajshahi Division in the NCL, especially with the ball. He took 32 wickets in the 2011-12 season, his best in terms of wickets, while with the bat, in 2013-14, he crossed the 400-run mark in a single NCL tournament for the first and only time so far.

During the same season came his highest first-class score, 168 off 148 balls that included 16 sixes, batting at No. 9. His innings was part of the unbelievable turnaround by Rajshahi after they were 77 for 6 against Chittagong Division, but through two big stands - 347 for the seventh wicket with Farhad Reza and 224 for the eighth wicket with Sunzamul Islam - they recovered to 675 for 9 declared.

But the innings didn't do much for Muktar, who had to bank on his big-hitting in the Dhaka Premier League to keep attracting the selectors' attention. Part of the problem for him has been the lack of big efforts with the ball. With Bangladesh increasingly preferring specialists for the shorter formats, the man who was once dubbed Bangladesh's Ryan Harris (by former coach Shane Jurgensen) still has a long way to go.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
T20I1111919*-15126.66001100
FC649116198416826.45339158.5011120172290
List A897319113662*21.03122392.88045762230
T2085572653541*17.25523102.29003422300
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
T20I1112170---8.50-000
FC64108817141621245/588/8633.563.0565.8510
List A898233642834954/194/1929.835.0535.4400
T20857312551712755/225/2222.828.1816.7110
Muktar Ali
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Sunrisers vs Victorians0--22-Jan-2022MirpurT20
Rajshahi Div vs Chittagong D10/1614-Nov-2021SylhetFC
Rajshahi Div vs Dhaka Metro0 & 20*2/8407-Nov-2021Savar (4)FC
Rupganj vs PSC0*1/3723-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
Rupganj vs Old DOHS--0/2422-Jun-2021MirpurT20

Photos


Muktar Ali reacts as Nurul Hasan escapes getting run out
Muktar Ali gets back to his fielding position during Rajshahi's NCL match against Khulna, 2018.
Muktar Ali is mobbed by his team-mates after sealing his side's tense win
Mosaddek Hossain, Mukhtar Ali, Abu Hider and Mohammad Shahid on their debuts
Muktar Ali