Full Name

Murray Bisset

Born

April 14, 1876, Port Elizabeth, Cape Province

Died

October 24, 1931, Salisbury (now Harare), Rhodesia, (aged 55y 193d)

Also Known As

Sir Murray Bisset

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Sir Murray Bisset, born at Port Elizabeth on April 14, 1876, died at Salisbury, Rhodesia, on October 24. At the time of his death he was Acting-Governor of Rhodesia. He captained Western Province for several seasons and when in 1898-99 Lord Hawke's team toured South Africa he played in two Test matches against them. In 1901, he led the South African team in England--the tour financed by J. D. Logan with Lohmann as manager. Extremely popular both on and off the field, he not only controlled the side with skill, but in all matches during the tour scored 1,080 runs with an average of 27. By brilliant hitting all round the wicket he put together, against Derbyshire, an innings of 184. Sir Murray was also a good wicketkeeper but, in view of EA Halliwell's consistent form that season, did not often take on these duties. His final appearance in Test cricket came in 1910 against the MCC team led by Mr. HDG Leveson Gower.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test3621033525.7500021
FC40709143618423.54245113
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3------------
FC4019212252/2024.403.8138.400
Murray Bisset
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player