background-image
Nathan Rimmington
background-image

Nathan Rimmington

Australia|Bowler
Nathan Rimmington

Full Name

Nathan John Rimmington

Born

November 11, 1982, Redcliffe, Queensland

Age

38y 339d

Nicknames

Rimmo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.77 m

relations

(sister)

TEAMS

A right-arm fast bowler, Nathan Rimmington made his first-class debut in 2005-06 when Michael Kasprowicz was re-launched into the Test squad. He didn't pick up a wicket, but things improved the following season, especially in Twenty20. On New Year's Day 2007 he became the first to take a hat-trick in the competition, finishing with the extremely impressive figures of 5 for 27, and was the equal leading wicket-taker overall. After struggling with injury at the start of that summer, he got three more Pura Cup chances and an ING Cup debut, taking a total of three victims. The 2007-08 summer was a write-off due to a serious hip problem - the bone was shaved during surgery - and he was forced into a long rehabilitation.

Things were much brighter in 2008-09 when he showed he could be a force in the limited-overs arena. He was part of Queensland's surge to the FR Cup title, capturing 4 for 40 in the decider after being included on the final morning, and captured nine wickets in three games. He also led the state's wicket list in the Twenty20 and appeared in two Sheffield Shield contests. In 2009-10 he continued to grow, claiming 15 FR Cup wickets at 27.13, and another eight in the Big Bash. The highlight was a hat-trick against Western Australia at the Gabba, which made him the first player to achieve the feat in 50-over and Twenty20 games.

A move to Western Australia followed, where he enjoyed a successful Shield career between 2011 and 2016. Rimmington also developed into a handy Big Bash League performer, playing for Perth Scorchers and Melbourne Renegades, and spending time in the UK on overseas contracts with Hampshire and Derbyshire. In 2018 he joined Durham as locally qualified, making use of a British passport, where he linked up with former WA team-mate Marcus North. He enjoyed two productive seasons in the northeast, taking regular wickets in the Blast and Championship as well as scoring 92 as nightwatchman to help Durham to a come-from-behind win at Leicestershire, and signed a new one-year deal for 2020.

Rimmington, whose sister Rikki-Lee plays for the Queensland Fire, was the Peter Burge Medal winner in 2003-04 and attended the Academy in 2005.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5389843242351345/278/11631.603.0162.90430
List A565629702337744/344/3431.584.7240.10400
T20118115234831411355/275/2723.268.0217.30210
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5376161221102*20.35226054.02141696150
List A563995345517.8058591.28014910100
T201184321214269.72207103.3800106270

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Durham vs Notts51/2420-Sep-2020NottinghamT20
Durham vs Lancashire--1/1018-Sep-2020ManchesterT20
Durham vs Yorkshire1*1/1316-Sep-2020LeedsT20
Durham vs Leics--0/2813-Sep-2020Chester-le-StreetT20
Durham vs Derbyshire--2/3111-Sep-2020Chester-le-StreetT20

Photos


Nathan Rimmington plays a cover drive
Nathan Rimmington celebrates a wicket
Nathan Rimmington is pumped after a wicket
Alex Keath was one of two batsmen who were run out in the final over
Nathan Rimmington doffs his hat after a five-for
Nathan Rimmington's action broken down