background-image
Neil Dexter
background-image

Neil Dexter

England
Neil Dexter

Full Name

Neil John Dexter

Born

August 21, 1984, Johannesburg, South Africa

Age

36y 270d

Nicknames

Ted

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft

Education

Northwood School Durban, UNISA

TEAMS

Neil Dexter emerged on the county scene as one of Kent's Kolpak-qualified South African contingent in the summer of 2005. He made an instant impact, hitting 79 not out on debut against Nottinghamshire. Towards the end of the 2008 season, he turned down a three-year contract with the county and signed for Middlesex. His Middlesex debut came in the infamous Stanford Super Series in the Caribbean, but Dexter showed he had the talent for four-day cricket too as he averaged 41.70 with the bat in 2009 and an even more impressive 47.73 in 2010. Around him, Middlesex were struggling. When Shaun Udal resigned from the captaincy early in 2010 the position eventually landed in Dexter's hands. Alongside the thoughtful guidance of Angus Fraser as cricket director, Dexter led Middlesex to the Division Two title in 2011.

But Dexter found it difficult to balance the demands of captaincy alongside his playing role in the team. Early in the 2012 season, he relinquished the four-day captaincy to concentrate on his batting (and useful medium-paced bowling) and then, before the start of the 2014 campaign, it was announced that Dexter would hand the reins to Eoin Morgan in both limited-over competitions. While he continued to be a batsman of panache, Dexter was far too inconsistent. But, with his seam bowling occasionally lethal under cloud cover, he remained a useful player and Middlesex extended his stay until the end of the 2015 season, at which point in a search for a secure future he accepted a three-year contract from Leicestershire.

His decision to leave a county that finished runners-up in Division One to join the one that had finished bottom of Division Two for three seasons in a row seemed somewhat perverse from afar. But his first season with Leicestershire was a decent one: he made three hundreds as he just fell short of 1,000 Championship runs and was a useful support bowler. The bustle of London had not suited him, he said, and Lord's was not idea for a Middlesex player. "When you don't own your own ground, you can't ever really call it home," he said.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC16227030831618034.651637450.781839980
List A10890202070135*29.57253281.7529270
T201341101518797319.771656113.460317553470
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1621109558131696/6334.393.1465.60160
List A10824572316484/224/2248.255.6551.10100
T201349714991894664/214/2128.697.5822.70100

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Leics vs Northants0 & 420/3210-Sep-2019LeicesterFC
Leics vs Durham0 & 240/6618-Aug-2019Chester-le-StreetFC
Leics vs Durham8--26-Jul-2019LeicesterT20
Leics vs Yorkshire250/1823-Jul-2019LeicesterT20
Leics vs Bears0--21-Jul-2019BirminghamT20

Photos


Neil Dexter steers behind point
Neil Dexter plays through the off side
Neil Dexter chopped onto his leg stump
Neil Dexter propped up Middlesex with an unbeaten 77
Neil Dexter pulls for six before being bowled for 7
Neil Dexter pulls on his way to a hundred