Full Name

Neil James Edwards

Born

October 14, 1983, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall

Age

38y 6d

Nicknames

Toastie, Shanksy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Cape Cornwall School; Richard Huish College

TEAMS

Neil Edwards is a left-handed former England Under-19 batsman who marked his promise by scoring 160 for Somerset against Hampshire in 2003, winning an award for the best performance by an uncapped player in the process and attracting comparisons with his mentor, Marcus Trescothick, whose upright stance Edwards mirrors. Yet he failed to kick, missing an opportunity as Somerset put their faith in their young batsmen. He fared more respectably in the Championship in 2006 and enjoyed a productive season in 2007, topping 1,250 runs in first-class matches, before playing for Richmond CC in Melbourne during the 2007-08 winter.

After two less successful years he moved to Nottinghamshire in 2010 and made 85 on his Championship debut against Kent, only to suffer a loss of form and a broken hand. His 2011 season followed a similar pattern. After another indifferent run of form, he was sidelined again, this time with a fractured forearm, and struggled to make an impact in 2012, scoring only 317 runs from 15 Championship innings, after which Nottinghamshire announced he would not be offered a new contract for 2013.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC731254384921231.80671957.28418670
List A111002536525.3033874.850233230
T20110111.00714.28000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC7328719421/1697.004.05143.50000
List A11------------
T201------------

Photos


Neil Edwards batting with Nottinghamshire well behind
Durham celebrate Callum Thorpe dismissing Neil Edwards
Kyle Hogg had Neil Edwards caught behind
Neil Edwards pulls during his 64
Neil Edwards
Neil Edwards helped lay a platform for Nottinghamshire with 85