Neil Foster

England|Bowler
Neil Foster
INTL CAREER: 1983 - 1993
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Neil Alan Foster

Born

May 06, 1962, Colchester, Essex

Age

60y 61d

Nicknames

Fozzy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Philip Morant Comprehensive, Colchester

RELATIONS

HG Foster

(son)

TEAMS

Back and knee injuries plagued the career of Essex seam bowler Neil Foster so much that the plates in his body once apparently set off an airport metal-detector. In all, he had as many as nine knee operations, and the problems jinxed a fine career. Fozzie had a beautiful, upright action, which generated prolific outswing and seam movement both ways. And he had the priceless ability to dismiss good batsmen: he is the only man to snare Javed Miandad and Viv Richards for 0 in a Test. He came from nowhere to take 11 wickets in England's stunning Madras victory in 1984-85, and at The Oval in 1988 demolished West Indies' top order single-handedly in a devastating display. He went on the rebel tour to South Africa a year later, only to return to Test cricket at his Lord's bogey ground - where his bowling average was 51 - in 1993. He gave in to injury and retired a week later.
Rob Smyth

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test294762612891888/10711/16332.852.7771.1251
ODI484826271836593/203/2031.114.1944.5000
FC23045833221969088/9924.442.9050.4508
List A2151095471282925/175/1724.413.9037.5720
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test294574463911.73122336.460054470
ODI4825121502411.5324461.470090120
FC230269594343107*20.682111160
List A2151134012476217.0802490
Neil Foster portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Essex and England colleagues Gooch and Foster
Neil Foster wielding the willow
Neil Foster commentating
Neil Foster coaches young boys on fast bowling in Northampton
Neil Foster took 5 for 64
Desmond Haynes pulls Neil Foster