Full Name

Neil Clifford Saker

Born

September 20, 1984, St George's Hospital, Tooting, London

Age

38y 81d

Also Known As

Sakes, Bulbus

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Raynes Park High

Neil Saker, a tall fast bowler, came through the ranks at Surrey and was the first Academy player to be award a professional contract. In 2005 he was a regular feature in the one-day side and took 11 wickets in as many games, while he claimed 29 victims in the seconds, becoming Surrey's top wicket-taker. Saker featured in seven County Championship matches in 2006 and showed potential as he claimed 14 wickets. He also showed form with the bat by scoring a half century against Essex. He spent time overseas during the winter with a stint of club cricket in Sydney, but struggled to cement a permanent spot in the Surrey side due to injuries. He was released after the 2008 season.
Ben Horne November 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2228430158*12.5486234.910170
List A3722721940*14.6033265.960040
T20210000.0040.00000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2228251970445/7644.774.1864.2220
List A3714251388304/434/4346.265.8447.5100
T2022304411/281/2844.008.8030.0000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Shropshire vs Hrford5 & 0*0/45 & 0/4022-Jun-2014ShifnalOTHER
Shropshire vs Wales MC0 & 02/14 & 1/1608-Jun-2014PontarddulaisOTHER
Shropshire vs Cumberland--0/625-May-2014CockermouthOTHEROD
Shropshire vs Wiltshire2 & 37*5/91 & 0/6921-Aug-2011OswestryOTHER
Shropshire vs Devon2* & 10*1/48 & 0/1807-Aug-2011ExmouthOTHER
Photos
Neil Saker removed Marcus Trescothick for a duck
Neil Saker pleads for the wicket of Dale Benkenstein
Neil Saker