Full Name

Nicholas Alexander James

Born

September 17, 1986, Sandwell, West Midlands

Age

35y 30d

Nicknames

Jaymo

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

5ft 10in

Education

King Edward VI Aston

TEAMS

A regular in England's Under-19 team in his youth, Nick James displayed plenty of promise but has struggled to force his way into a county First XI. An allrounder who bats left handed and bowls left-arm spin, James made his debut for Warwickshire's second XI in 2004 but his only real opportunities came in limited-overs cricket. He was called up for England's Under-19 one-day squad against Sri Lanka in 2005, toured Bangladesh, and retained his place for the Under-19 World Cup in February 2006.

After a couple of seasons of Second XI and club cricket, James moved to Glamorgan in 2009, but again First XI appearances were not forthcoming. He did make his mark as a Twenty20 cricketer in the Seconds, however, and it may well be that it is in that format that his professional career will blossom.
Will Luke June 2011

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC152716228323.92153640.490284040
List A201322124319.2724586.530012530
T201493832713.838993.25002380
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC151127015462/284/7925.663.4245.00000
List A2012396324153/363/3621.604.9026.40000
T20141219224672/222/2235.147.6827.40000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Nick James
Nick James
Nicholas James Player Profile