Full Name

Nicholas Jewell

Born

August 27, 1977, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

44y 30d

Nicknames

Tugga

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium

Height

1.95 m

TEAMS

A relatively late bloomer, the opener Nick Jewell has been the only man to play every Pura Cup/Sheffield Shield game for Victoria in the past five seasons. His first century was 143 against New South Wales in the draw at Lismore in 2005-06 and he finished the campaign with 89 in the final loss to Queensland and the most runs for the state. A consistent contributor, Jewell has hovered around the mark of 700 runs a season since then. He has been a useful man in finals - he picked up 99 in the second innings of the final loss to New South Wales in 2007-08 and a second-innings 70 in the 2009-10 decider helped Victoria beat Queensland. He declined a state contract for 2010-11 to concentrate on coaching but he was not retiring as a player and said he would remain available for Victorian selection. A mature, tall and patient batsman, Jewell's limited technique has stopped him forcing his way into Victoria's strong one-day line-up. A former toy salesman, Jewell is one of the most recent men to play first-class cricket and AFL football. He played one game for Richmond in 1997 and he is the son of Tony Jewell, the former Richmond footballer.
Brydon Coverdale September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC621104401418837.86837647.92626370
List A141403846027.4253471.910210
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC6221610721/71/753.502.97108.00000
List A1412110---5.50-000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Victoria vs West Aust74 & 2010-Oct-2010PerthFC
Victoria vs Queensland7 & 7017-Mar-2010MelbourneFC
Victoria vs Tasmania2810-Mar-2010MelbourneFC
Victoria vs West Aust55 & 3603-Mar-2010PerthFC
Victoria vs Queensland51 & 1022-Feb-2010BrisbaneFC

Photos


Chris Swan is satisfied after bowling Nick Jewell
Nick Jewell sweeps during his innings of 99
Nick Jewell drives on his way to 99
Nick Jewell pulls behind square
Nick Jewell
Nick Jewell takes off for a run on the way to his highest first-class score