Full Name

Nicholas James Kruger

Born

August 14, 1983, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

37y 270d

Nicknames

Freddy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

1.9 m

TEAMS

Nick Kruger proved he had recovered from two debilitating shoulder operations in a thrilling 2005-06 grade season in which he broke a Matthew Hayden record. After making his debut as a 19-year-old in the 2003-04 Pura Cup final, Kruger missed a couple of seasons with injuries that led to him losing his state contract. A strong left-handed opener, Kruger focused mainly on grade cricket at Valley in 2005-06 and broke Hayden's club mark with 903 runs at 82.1, including scores of 206, 192 and 190. The impressive comeback earned Kruger, who has captained the QAS Colts and 2nd XI teams, a full contract with the Bulls for 2006-07. He finally collected another Pura Cup appearance two seasons ago, registering 11 and 0 against South Australia, and was used again without success later in the season. Despite the setbacks, he retained his state deal and was picked more regularly in 2008-09. He turned out in the Sheffield Shield six times, earning 330 runs at 33.00 after starting the season with two half-centuries against New South Wales.
Peter English May 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC28502132117227.52254351.9434180
List A101002547125.4038865.460220
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2831119021/191/3595.003.66155.50000
List A10483732/252/2512.334.6216.00000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tasmania vs Queensland1 & 0--16-Mar-2012BrisbaneFC
Tasmania vs West Aust9 & 0*--08-Mar-2012HobartFC
Tas U23s vs ACT U23s50 & 52/67 & 1/6116-Jan-2012CanberraOTHER
Tas U23s vs NSW U23s31--02-Dec-2011MelbourneOTHERT20
Tas U23s vs Vic U23s252/1601-Dec-2011MelbourneOTHERT20

Photos


Nick Kruger took a good catch to dismiss Chris Rogers
Nick Kruger attacks off the front foot
Nick Kruger celebrates his century
Nick Kruger pulls on his way to a century
It was all fun and games as Cricket Australia launched the expanded domestic Twenty20 competition
Nick Kruger - Portrait