background-image
Nick Thornicroft
background-image

Nick Thornicroft

England

Full Name

Nicholas David Thornicroft

Born

January 23, 1985, York

Age

36y 267d

Nicknames

Mad Dog

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Easingwold

TEAMS

Nick Thornicroft was the youngest ever Roses debutant, in 2002, when he played for Yorkshire against Lancashire at the age of 17. Having not featured for Yorkshire's first XI since late 2004,Thornicroft was loaned out to Essex in 2005. He was struggling to break back into the first-team picture and the former England Under-19 seamer was finally released at the end of the 2007 season.
Sam Collins August 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC812554307.716385.710020
List A1574522017.3333157.570030
T2011100*-10.00000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC8975615176/6036.173.7857.30010
List A15589610175/425/4235.886.2134.60010
T20116200---20.00-000