background-image
Nick Walker
background-image

Nick Walker

England
Nick Walker

Full Name

Nicholas Guy Eades Walker

Born

August 07, 1984, Enfield, Middlesex

Age

36y 281d

Nicknames

Walks

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Haileybury Imperial Service College

TEAMS

Gangly and energetic, Nick Walker proved to be the archetypal raw rookie quick bowler. In his first match for Derbyshire in 2004, he opened the bowling, snaring four wickets in Somerset's first innings. He made further impact in the return match at the County Ground, taking his first five-wicket haul and, batting at 11, hitting 80 off 57 balls. His undefeated 63 off 32 balls against Leicestershire, and clunking six off Shane Warne indicates that his batting may yet elevate him to legitimate all-rounder status. He faded after this bright start to his career and was released by Derbyshire at the end of the 2005 season. He joined Leicestershire for 2006, where he again found his opportunities limited.
Matthew Reed October 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3140115588019.2456498.9303130
List A30212189439.9400130
T208322516*25.0018138.88002100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3141062834675/5942.294.1461.20320
List A30792740234/264/2632.175.6034.40100
T208610211073/193/1915.716.4714.50000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Herts vs Berkshire161/3525-Aug-2011Lord'sOTHEROD
Herts vs Norfolk11 & 18*6/69 & 3/9110-Jul-2011HertfordOTHER
Herts vs Cambs--2/3903-Jul-2011HarpendenOTHEROD
Herts vs Devon402/5519-Jun-2011SidmouthOTHEROD
Herts vs Dorset--2/3305-Jun-2011DorchesterOTHEROD

Photos


Nick Walker celebrates the wicket of Gerard Brophy
Nick Walker, player profile