Full Name

Nigel Geoffrey Charles Cowley

Born

March 01, 1953, Shaftesbury, Dorset

Age

68y 109d

Nicknames

Dougall

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Mere Dutchy Manor, Mere

relations

(son)

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

On the short side and chunkily built, Nigel Cowley was a middle-order batsman and tight offspinner who was a key one-day player. Initially seen as a batsman, his bowling became more important as his career evolved. In 1981 he was Hampshire's leading batsman and bowler in the Sunday League, and in 1982 he made his second hundred and took a career-best 6 for 48 against Leicestershire in the opening Championship match. In 1984 he passed 1000 runs for the only time - 1042 at 30.64 - and equalled his best season with the ball, taking 56 wickets. In his last seasons he was a one-day specialist with only rare Championship appearances, and in 1988 he finally won silverware, his 11-2-17-1 a key part in the Benson & Hedges Cup win over Derbyshire. He moved for a final hurrah with Glamorgan in 1990, and then moved on to become a first-class umpire.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC271375627309109*23.352361050
List A3052264530227416.6905690
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
FC27132662148794376/4834.0474.7050
List A3051170480382485/245/2432.4147.10410
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
WODI211
WT20I11
FC2282262
List A22519926
T2013712215
Nigel Cowley
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1974 - 1990
List A Matches
Span
1974 - 1990

Photos


Nigel Cowley
Nigel Cowley
Nigel Cowley
Portrait of Nigel Cowley
Nigel Cowley