background-image
Nitish Kumar
background-image

Nitish Kumar

Canada|Top order batter
Nitish Kumar

INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2019

Full Name

Nitish Roenick Kumar

Born

May 21, 1994, Scarborough, Ontario

Age

27y 121d

Nicknames

Ronnie, Tendulkar

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

TEAMS

A useful allrounder, Nitish Kumar played in all but one of Canada's eight matches at the 2010 Under-19 World Cup Qualifiers. He is also the youngest player to debut for Canada in a first-class match when he played in an ICC Intercontinental Cup fixture against Kenya in August 2009, and then subsequently became the second youngest ODI player in February 2010 at the age of 15 years 273 days - only eclipsed by Pakistan's Hasan Raza in 1996.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI161512173815.5039754.650018070
T20I181624348331.00336129.1603341350
FC1523164414129.27118554.342276550
List A79772211412928.18278975.7941116826320
T20343046508325.00531122.4105521760
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI162666322/402/4031.505.7233.00000
T20I181015616072/182/1822.856.1522.20000
FC1514622535113/583/10148.635.1656.50000
List A794313431129295/725/7238.935.0446.30010
T203415216257122/182/1821.417.1318.00000
Nitish Roenick Kumar
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Nitish Kumar perfectly times a reverse pull for six over backward square leg
Canada captain Nitish Kumar and his counterpart USA's Steven Taylor at the toss
Steven Taylor and Nitish Kumar chat before the toss
Steven Taylor and Nitish Kumar shake hands at the toss in their first match as captain of their respective sides
Srimantha Wijeratne and Nitish Kumar added 104 for the second wicket
Nitish Kumar took 2 for 13 in six overs, USA v Canada, Auty Cup, Los Angeles