Full Name

Mohammad Noor Hossain

Born

December 03, 1992

Age

28y 293d

Also Known As

Nur Hossain

Nicknames

Munna

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

TEAMS

Noor Hossain is a legspinner and a useful lower-order batsman. His most memorable performance to date is his 65 at No.8 against Zimbabwe Under-19 in a one-dayer in November 2009 to help Bangladesh win by one wicket. His idol is Shane Warne. He was included in the Bangladesh squad for the 2010 U-19 World Cup in New Zealand.
Cricinfo Staff January 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC263445796819.3001200
List A402792633814.6129688.8500264140
T2010422713*13.5021128.57002130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC264441912746806/1468/13634.323.9352.30440
List A403814331224413/223/2229.855.1234.90000
T20101017423062/212/2138.337.9329.00000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Noor Hossain addresses the media at the National Cricket Academy
Noor Hossain sees off Theunis de Bruyn
Noor Hossain
Noor Hossain, player portrait
Adam Wheater whips off the bails to run out Noor Hossain