background-image
Oliver Newby
background-image

Oliver Newby

England
Oliver Newby

Full Name

Oliver James Newby

Born

August 26, 1984, Blackburn, Lancashire

Age

36y 254d

Nicknames

Newbz

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Ribblesdale High School; Myerscough College

TEAMS

A whippy seam bowler with a high action who has the ability to extract bounce from a surface, Newby is another product of the Lancashire Academy system. His first-team appearances for Lancashire were limited at first and he was one of the first players to switch counties under the newly-introduced loan system in 2005, when he moved temporarily to Nottinghamshire. Finding a consistent place among healthy seam options at Old Trafford continued to be a problem as he entered his late 20s.

He offered evidence of his potential with a six-wicket haul against Warwickshire at the beginning of the 2007 season but struggled to find consistency. He took 12 wickets in the last two Championship matches of the 2008 season and enjoyed his most productive campaign so far in 2009, in which he finished with 31 first-class wickets.

A cruciate ligament injury wrecked his 2010 season and in the last two years he has had more success in white-ball cricket, notably helping Lancashire beat Gloucestershire to reach the semi-finals of the Clydesdale Bank 40 competition by hitting 36 off 41 balls in 2011 and posting a career-best 5 for 36 in a victory over Essex in 2012.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC53471332738*9.6181939.920090
List A37191012436*13.7714585.510040
T201452156*5.001883.33002040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC53677843301335/6932.553.8350.90810
List A3712061243385/355/3532.716.1831.70110
T20141319025082/342/3431.257.8923.70000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Oliver Newby took 4 for 71
Oliver Newby took two early wickets
Oliver Newby was Lancashire's top-scorer with 36 not out
Oliver Newby helped restrict Hampshire with four wickets
Portrait of Oliver Newby
Oliver Newby portrait, 2008