background-image
Paul Hibbert
background-image

Paul Hibbert

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1977 - 1977

Full Name

Paul Anthony Hibbert

Born

July 23, 1952, Brunswick, Victoria

Died

November 27, 2008, Essendon, Victoria, (aged 56y 128d)

Nicknames

Dasher

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium

TEAMS

Paul Hibbert was a tall, dark, stodgy opening batsman who played once for Australia, against India at Brisbane in the opening Test of the troubled 1977-78 summer, making a 77-ball 13 and 2. "He was a bit unlucky to make his debut on a greentop at the Gabba," former Victoria captain Ray Bright said. "If it had been a flat deck at Adelaide, who knows how he would have gone? It's all a matter of opportunity." His call-up came on the back of a remarkable feat of self-denial at Melbourne, where he made a century against the touring Indians without hitting a single boundary, only the second batsmen to make a hundred without finding the rope (the other was former Derbyshire batsman Alan Hill, who made 103 for Orange Free State v Griqualand West in 1976-77). For his state he was reliable, improving with age as he passed 800 runs in 1983-84 and finishing his career with 725 runs in 1985-86. He was also a useful medium pace seamer. His later years were troubled and dogged by alcoholism.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test12015137.508916.85001010
FC7813410479016338.62925380
List A131302255617.300140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1------------
FC78656285154/2819.0043.7000
List A13564411/141/1444.0056.00000
Paul Anthony Hibbert
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1974/75 - 1986/87
List A Matches
Span
1975/76 - 1986/87