Full Name

Paul Cameron Rofe

Born

January 16, 1981, Adelaide, South Australia

Age

40y 111d

Nicknames

Rudy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

1.99 m

TEAMS

The fast bowler Paul Rofe grew into one of South Australia's most important players following a string of consistent seasons but he has fallen down the state's list of fast bowlers after a couple of leaner summers. In 2007-08 he picked up 14 Pura Cup wickets at 42.35 from six appearances, having grabbed 11 at 46.09 again from six games the previous year. In 2005-06, Rofe had been second on the state's Pura Cup wicket list behind Jason Gillespie, with 31 at 27.27 and a best of 6 for 49 against Western Australia. Rofe stands at 199cm, has a bowling resemblance to Glenn McGrath and has often been a bankable performer for his state since making his first-class debut in 2000-01. In the next four campaigns he collected wicket hauls of 41, 28, 35 and 35 but was not able to convince the national selectors of his worth. South Australia would not swap him, especially as his injury record is relatively clear, but he will need to return to his consistent ways next summer with Jason Gillespie gone and Shaun Tait pushing for Australian action.
Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC7010340489257.76120540.5800200
List A41137196*3.165932.200030
T20410666.00966.66000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC701473669032187/5231.662.8167.5081
List A4119251398413/233/2334.094.3546.90000
T2043548911/241/2489.009.8854.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
South Aust vs Queensland123/96 & 1/4228-Nov-2008BrisbaneFC
SAust 2nd XI vs NSW 2nd XI20/4118-Nov-2008AdelaideOTHEROD
South Aust vs Victoria--3/80 & 0/1814-Oct-2008AdelaideFC
South Aust vs NSW0* & 0*2/8407-Mar-2008SydneyFC
South Aust vs Tasmania0 & 0*2/87 & 0/3208-Feb-2008AdelaideFC

Photos


Paul Rofe bowls to Michael Vandort
Paul Rofe appeals against Jon Moss
Paul Rofe takes the plaudits
Paul Rofe traps David Hussey lbw for 7
South Australian bowler Paul Rofe in action
Paul Rofe - Portrait October 2001