background-image
Paul Weekes
background-image

Paul Weekes

England
Paul Weekes

Full Name

Paul Nicholas Weekes

Born

July 08, 1969, Hackney, London

Age

51y 308d

Nicknames

Weekesy, Twidds

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Homerton House, Hackney

TEAMS

Paul Weekes was an ever-present in the Middlesex side for more than a decade , valued for his pugnacious batting and more than capable offspin which gave much-needed balance to a side often struggling. At one stage he seemed on course for greater things, touring India and Bangladesh with England A in 1994-95 and then taking two crucial catches as substitute when England beat West Indies at Lord's in 1995. In 1996 he made 171* and 160 against Somerset at Uxbridge in 1996, and in the same season too career-best 8 for 39 against Glamorgan. A popular figure among members for his wholehearted approach, he was named player of the season in 1999 and 2004, but was dropped in 2006 and made clear his desire to continue his career elsewhere, but no offers came and he retired at the end of the season.
Cricinfo staff
September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2363725511060171*34.8820552100
List A323289417632143*30.779461380
T20232145165630.35452114.150255950
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC23625909127593048/3941.972.9585.2050
List A3231196896183294/174/1729.234.8236.301500
T202319390527103/293/2952.708.1039.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Middlesex vs Kent35 & 4*0/6720-Sep-2006CanterburyFC
Middlesex vs Northants00/3217-Sep-2006NorthamptonList A
Middlesex vs Sussex00/3210-Sep-2006Lord'sList A
Middlesex vs Notts0 & 110/7306-Sep-2006Lord'sFC
Middlesex vs Notts240/5005-Sep-2006Lord'sList A

Photos


Paul Weekes is bowled first ball in his final match for Middlesex at Lord's
Paul Weekes clobbers James Kirtley
Paul Weekes, head back, swings his way to fifty
Middlesex's slip cordon poised
Paul Weekes on his way to 105
Paul Weekes hits out against Worcestershire