background-image
Peggy Antonio
background-image

Peggy Antonio

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1934 - 1937

Full Name

Peggy Antonio

Born

June 02, 1917, Melbourne, Victoria

Died

January 11, 2002, Bundoora, Melbourne, Victoria, (aged 84y 223d)

Also Known As

Peggy Howard

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

TEAMS

Wisden Obituary
Antonio (later Howard), Peggy, who died in Melbourne on January 11, 2002, aged 84, played in Australia's first six women's Tests. Her attacking leg-spin bowling, with its tantalising flight and variations of off-breaks, top-spin and an occasional googly, brought selection for Victoria at 15 and soon led her to be dubbed "the girl Grimmett". Two years later she was taking the field against England in the first women's Test, at Brisbane in December 1934, having staked her claim with match figures of ten for 48 in England's game with Victoria. When she had the opener Betty Snowball caught for 15, Peggy Antonio became Australia's first female wicket-taker. In the Third Test at the MCG she thrilled her local supporters by taking six for 49 in the first innings. Touring England in 1937, she was at the top of her form. She spun Australia to victory in the opening Test at Northampton with six for 51 and three for 40, and finished the series with 19 wickets at 11.15. She also opened the batting in the first two Tests, then helped ensure that the series would be drawn 1-1 with her Test-best 37 at The Oval. Against Kent she hit an unbeaten 103 and at 20 she had the cricket world at her feet. Instead she gave the game away, complaining that cricket was becoming too relentless to be enjoyable. She married during the war and became matriarch of a large family.


Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 2003

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST61211283711.630000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST611990431316/499/9113.902.6131.90030
Peggy Antonio
Explore Statsguru Analysis