Matches (14)
Legends League (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
CPL (2)
NZ-A in IND (1)
UAE v BAN (1)

Full Name

Charles Percy Davis

Born

May 24, 1915, Brackley, Northamptonshire

Died

July 04, 2001, Leicester, (aged 86y 41d)

Also Known As

Horsey, Button, Sparrow

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Other

Coach

Charles Percy Davis was a Northamptonshire cricketer from the peak of his crimson cap - always the first item of clothing he donned in the dressing-room - to the sprigs of his locally made boots. Born in Brackley, in the deep south of the county, he scored 6,363 runs at an average of 22.64 in 169 first-team appearances between 1935 and 1952. His 10 centuries included a career-best 237 against Somerset at Northampton in 1947.

An engaging little man, 'Sparrow' (alternatively 'Horsey' or'Button') Davis excelled as a cutter and hooker, playing many brave innings for a side that grew used to defeat during the 1930s. His passing leaves Dennis Brookes as the only survivor of the Northamptonshire XI victorious over Leicestershire on Whit Monday 1939, the club's first County Championship win for four years. Paying tribute to his old colleague, Brookes said: 'I had a lot of time for Percy He was a great character and a great man to have around.'

Davis drifted out of favour at Wantage Road with the arrival of Freddie Brown in 1949, but found a new niche as a coach, with Northamptonshire, Dale College in South Africa and, from 1967, Harrow School. He managed the county's colts for a number of years and occasionally infuriated opposing captains by using 14 or 15 players in a match.

Davis, whose younger brother Eddie also appeared for the county, admitted to being 'a bit of a sulker' in his playing days. 'When he was in a bad trot, Percy was always threatening to end it all,' recalls Brookes. 'Once at Horsham he was out for a duck, and we saw his coat on the river bank. Somebody said "he's done it at last!" - and then Percy's head poked out from behind a bush!'

He remained a popular guest at former players' reunions, with a story for every occasion, until shortly before his death.
The Cricketer

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC16930322636323722.6410197210
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC16985249162/1381.833.45142.000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1935 - 1952
Photos
Percy Davis