Matches (17)
IPL (2)
ZIM v NAM (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)
Inter-Insular (2)

Percy McDonnell

Australia
INTL CAREER: 1880 - 1888
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Percy Stanislaus McDonnell

Born

November 13, 1860, Kennington, London, England

Died

September 24, 1896, South Brisbane, Queensland, (aged 35y 316d)

Also Known As

Greatheart

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

TEAMS

Almost certainly the only Greek scholar to captain Australia. Percy "Greatheart" McDonnell was a brilliant attacking batsman whose outstanding footwork and hand-eye co-ordination helped him excel on wet wickets. His best innings probably came in the third Test against England at Sydney in 1881-82. McDonnell made 147, adding 199 with Charles Bannerman, who made 70. The rest of the batsmen mustered only 29 between them. He died in Brisbane in 1896 after a long illness, aged only 35.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test1934195514728.9332460
FC16628510647423923.54726980
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test19452530---4.07-000
FC16640024721/7123.503.70200.000
Percy Stanislaus McDonnell
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
Debut/Last Matches - Player