background-image
Percy Twentyman-Jones
background-image

Percy Twentyman-Jones

South Africa

INTL CAREER: 1902 - 1902

Full Name

Percy Sydney Twentyman-Jones

Born

September 13, 1876, Beaufort West, Cape Colony

Died

March 08, 1954, Cape Town, Cape Province, (aged 77y 176d)

Also Known As

P.S.T.Jones

Batting Style

Right hand bat

TEAMS

Percy Sydney Twentyman Jones, who died on March 8, aged 77, following a serious operation, played for South Africa at both cricket and Rugby football. Born on September 13, 1876, he appeared as a batsman for Western Province from 1898 to 1905. Against the Australian touring team of 1902, he was, with 33 and 50, top-scorer in each innings for Western Province on a bad pitch. This performance earned him a place in the third Test match at Cape Town, but he was twice dismissed without scoring. He represented South Africa at football in 1896. In later years he became a well-known sports administrator. He was formerly Judge President of the Cape of Good Hope Division of the Supreme Court.
Wisden Almanack 1955

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120000.00000000
FC101813065318.000240
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1------------
FC10000-----000
Percy Sydney Twentyman-Jones
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1897/98 - 1905/06