background-image
Peter Ongondo
background-image

Peter Ongondo

Kenya|Bowler
Peter Ongondo

INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2011

Full Name

Peter Jimmy Carter Ongondo

Born

February 10, 1977, Nairobi, Kenya

Age

44y 290d

Also Known As

Peter Ochieng

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Peter Ongondo is a brisk medium-pace bowler and lower-order hard-hitting batsman who first represented Kenya against South Africa in 1999-2000, taking 1 for 10 off four overs. He had to wait almost two years for his next appearance, top-scoring with 36 at No. 11 against West Indies, and from then on he has been a regular in the side, although he did little of any distinction until Kenya returned from their international isolation at the start of 2006. He rose to the challenge, proving a good new-ball bowler and ensuring he was an automatic choice for the side with his naggingly accurate bowling, swinging the ball from just short of a length outside off stump. His position as Kenya's No. 1 seamer was underlined when he finished as the leading wicket-taker in the World Cricket League in 2007.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI797931022350785/515/5130.124.5439.7110
T20I8815617752/182/1835.406.8031.2000
FC3648062474795/1331.313.0860.840
List A121466936041195/305/3030.284.6339.2220
T208815617752/182/1835.406.8031.2000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI796219391369.0962162.96002410170
T20I86028164.6623121.73001200
FC365216273377.5800160
List A1219131574369.5600280
T2086028164.6623121.73001200
Peter Jimmy Carter Ongondo
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Peter Ongondo fails to keep out Lasith Malinga's yorker
Peter Ongondo takes a catch during practice at the P Sara Oval
Peter Ongondo
Peter Ongondo bowls
Portrait of Peter Ongondo
Peter Ongondo is bowled by Mark Gillespie