background-image
Peter The Cat
background-image

Peter The Cat

England
Peter The Cat

Full Name

Peter The Cat

Born

1950, Unknown

Died

November 05, 1964, Lord's, London(aged null)

Also Known As

The Marylebone mog

Cat, Peter, whose ninth life ended on November 5, 1964, was a well-known cricket-watcher at Lord's, where he spent 12 of his 14 years. He preferred a close-up view of the proceedings, and his sleek brown form could often be seen prowling on the field of play when crowds were biggest. He frequently appeared on the television screen. Mr SC Griffith, Secretary of MCC, said of him: "He was a cat of great character and loved publicity."
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Photos


Victorious England team with the Trophy