Full Name

Philip Bainbridge

Born

April 16, 1958, Sneyd Green, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Age

63y 193d

Nicknames

Bains, Robbo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Hanley High School; Stoke-on-Trent Sixth Form College; Borough Road College of Education

relations

(cousin)

TEAMS

A right-hand middle-order batsman and a right-arm medium pace, Phil Bainbridge was an important member of the Gloucestershire team throughout the 1980s. Although he made his debut in 1977, it was not until 1981 that he secured a regular first-team slot. That summer he passed 1000 runs for the first of nine times, but he really made an impression in 1985 when he made 1644 runs at 56.68, earning recognition as one of Wisden's Five Cricketers of the Year and being talked about as a possible England player. However, he struggled in 1987 and never really recaptured his earlier form. At the end of 1990 he moved to Durham as they prepared for first-class status in 1992, not only as a player but also on the marketing side. He enjoyed two good seasons before being appointed as captain in 1994, but, again, his form fell away and he was replaced. He retired at the end of 1996.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC324539731570716933.7024941490
List A311275475559106*24.38127720
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC32425746130943498/5337.513.0573.7100
List A3111234292732935/225/2231.644.5042.1510

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1977 - 1996
List A Matches
Span
1977 - 1996