Full Name

William Philip Christopher Weston

Born

June 16, 1973, Durham

Age

48y 122d

Nicknames

Tickle, Weso

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Durham School

relations

(brother),

(father)

TEAMS

Phil Weston, a solid left-hand opening batsman, established himself as a regular in the Worcestershire side after touring New Zealand with England Young Cricketers in 1990-91 and Pakistan in 1991-92, but despite passing 1000 runs four times, he failed to hold down a regular place and he left to join Gloucestershire in 2003. He again provided consistent performances but surprised many when he asked to be released from his contract at the end of 2006 to allow him to seek a county nearer his Durham roots and ended up joining Derbyshire. However, his stay lasted just one season before he quit to take up a job in banking. He comes from a sporting family - his brother played first-class cricket and his father not only played cricket for Durham but also rugby for England.
Cricinfo staff February 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC237417341278920533.3924641330
List A19818413438513425.64424450
T2075216773*55.66132126.510119430
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC237101367052/39134.003.96202.6000
List A1986211/21/22.002.006.00000
T207------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs PCA XI1--14-Sep-2007DerbyOTHERT20
Derbyshire vs Middlesex7--10-Sep-2007Lord'sList A
Derbyshire vs Notts38 & 16--06-Sep-2007ChesterfieldFC
Derbyshire vs Durham51--04-Sep-2007ChesterfieldList A
Derbyshire vs Essex2 & 150/1230-Aug-2007DerbyFC

Photos


Phil Weston, 2007 player portrait
Phil Weston pulls during his 54
Mark Butcher dives to dismiss Phil Weston
Gloucestershire's Phil Weston drives on his way to 102
Phil Weston reaches his hundred
Phil Weston batting